IT CanvassTalk to an advisor
SAP fundamentals · LessonBy , SAP Trainer, 10 yrs · Published · SAP S/4HANA 2023 · all levels

Company code

The company code is the central organizational unit of financial accounting in SAP, it represents an independent legal entity for which a complete set of accounts and financial statements can be produced. Almost every financial posting is made at company-code level.

Quick answer

Creating and configuring company codes (including copying from the SAP-delivered reference) is a foundational FI configuration step, covered in the FI module.

Key takeaways
  • A company code is a legally independent entity, typically a company that must produce its own balance sheet and profit-and-loss…
  • Because financial postings happen at company-code level, every logistics transaction that has financial impact (a goods receipt, a…
  • The local currency and the chart of accounts assigned.
  • Watch out: Confusing company code with company or plant.

What a company code represents

A company code is a legally independent entity, typically a company that must produce its own balance sheet and profit-and-loss statement, often per country for legal and tax reasons. A global group runs many company codes, one per legal entity, under one SAP system.

What is defined at company-code level

  • The local currency and the chart of accounts assigned.
  • The fiscal year variant and posting-period control.
  • Tax and legal settings for the country.
  • The basis for statutory financial statements.

Its role in integration

Because financial postings happen at company-code level, every logistics transaction that has financial impact (a goods receipt, a billing document) is ultimately tied to a company code. This is how operational events become legal financial records.

Configuration

Creating and configuring company codes (including copying from the SAP-delivered reference) is a foundational FI configuration step, covered in the FI module. Get the currency, chart of accounts and fiscal year right from the start.

Common pitfalls

  • Confusing company code with company or plant.
  • Wrong currency or chart of accounts assignment, hard to fix later.
  • Too many or too few company codes relative to real legal entities.

Practice challenge

+0 XPStreak ×0
Question 1 of 3
Which statement is true of Company code?

Frequently asked questions

What does the term Company code refer to in SAP?
The company code is the central organizational unit of financial accounting in SAP, it represents an independent legal entity for which a complete set of accounts and financial statements can be produced. Almost every financial posting is made at company-code level.
What is the practical takeaway on Company code?
Creating and configuring company codes (including copying from the SAP-delivered reference) is a foundational FI configuration step, covered in the FI module.
What is worth remembering about Company code in practice?
A company code is a legally independent entity, typically a company that must produce its own balance sheet and profit-and-loss statement, often per country for legal and tax reasons.
What tends to go wrong with Company code?
Confusing company code with company or plant. Wrong currency or chart of accounts assignment, hard to fix later. Too many or too few company codes relative to real legal entities.
Already working on SAP and stuck on a live ticket?Get an expert SAP developer on screen-share to finish your daily tasks with you. Deliver on time, protect your reputation and your job. Monthly support only, no task-wise plans.Task assigned · no idea where to startStill stuck · your job on the lineExpert joins your screenDelivered on timeExplore On Job Support